The CRA has included a lengthy privacy statement in its T3010 after the certification and before the “checklist”.  This was not included in the 2016 return.  Hidden and barely noticeable within the text is “Incomplete or inaccurate information may result in a range of actions including suspension of tax-receipting privileges, up to and including revocation of registered status.”

Also the privacy statement notes “Notification to directors and like officials: The CRA strongly encourages the charity to voluntarily inform directors and like officials that their personal information has been collected and disclosed to the CRA for the submission of its annual information return.”  Perhaps more importantly charities should provide their directors of the draft T3010 before filing because if the form is incomplete and innacurate in extreme cases the charity can be revoked and the directors can be ineligible individuals.

The privacy statement reads as follows:

Personal information is collected under the authority of the Income Tax Act and is used to establish and validate the identity and contact information of directors, trustees, officers and/or like officials and authorized representatives of the organization. This information will also be used as a basis for the indirect collection of additional personal information from other internal and external sources, which includes social insurance number (SIN), personal tax information, and relevant financial and biographical information, which may be used to assess the overall risk of registration with respect to the obligations of registration as outlined in the Act and the common law. The social insurance number is collected pursuant to subsection 237 of the Act and is used for identification purposes.

The Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) will make this form and all attachments available to the public on the Charities Directorate website, except for information or data identified as confidential. Personal information may also be disclosed to the organization in question and/or its authorized representatives  and other third parties pursuant to the disclosure provisions under Section 241 of the Act. Personal information may also be shared with other government departments and agencies under information-sharing agreements in accordance with the disclosure provisions under Section 241 of the Act. Incomplete or inaccurate information may result in a range of actions including suspension of tax-receipting privileges, up to and including revocation of registered status. Information is described in Charities Program CRA PPU 200 and is protected under the Privacy Act. Individuals have a right of protection, access to and correction or notation of their personal information. Please be advised that you are entitled to complain to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding our handling of your information.

Notification to directors and like officials: The CRA strongly encourages the charity to voluntarily inform directors and like officials that their personal information has been collected and disclosed to the CRA for the submission of its annual information return.

I confirm that I have read the Privacy statement above